Alphecca (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Alphecca
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , Alphecca will become visible around 18:55 (EDT), 33° above your western horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 22:15.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Alphecca
Object Type Star
Other Names
α-CrB
5-CrB
HR 5793[1]
HD 139006
HIP 76267[5]
TYC 2029-1690-1[4]
Position
Constellation:Corona Borealis
Magnitude:
Variable
2.22 (V) [3]
2.25 (BT) [2]
2.22 (VT) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.03
Right ascension:15h34m41s [3]
Declination:+26°42'53" [3]
Distance:23.0 parsec
75.0 lightyrs [5]
Proper motion (speed):150.0 mas/yr [5]
Proper motion (pos ang):126.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.41
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme