The star HR 7202

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 7202
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , HR 7202 will become visible around 19:50 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 73° above your southern horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 03:38.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 7202
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 176871
HIP 93393
TYC 2130-2667-1
Gaia DR2- 2036774307542657664
Position
Constellation:Lyra
Magnitude:5.68 (V) [1]
5.58 (BT) [1]
5.67 (VT) [1]
5.65 (G) [2]
5.63 (BP) [2]
5.71 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.08
Right ascension:19h01m17s [2]
Declination:+26°17'28" [2]
Distance:243.7 parsec
794.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):9.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):183.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.25

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme