V473 Lyr (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of V473 Lyr
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , V473 Lyr is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 01:20 (EST) and reaching an altitude of 44° above the eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 05:38.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name V473 Lyr
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 7308
HD 180583
HIP 94685
TYC 2132-3196-1
Gaia DR2- 2036471357742521728
Position
Constellation:Lyra
Magnitude:
Variable
6.16 (V) [1]
6.91 (BT) [1]
6.22 (VT) [1]
6.02 (G) [2]
6.39 (BP) [2]
5.54 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.58
Right ascension:19h15m59s [2]
Declination:+27°55'34" [2]
Distance:453.1 parsec
1477.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):4.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):81.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.12

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme