The star σ-Hya

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of σ-Hya
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , σ-Hya is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 19:01 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 30° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 22:28, 54° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 03:05, when it sinks below 19° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name σ-Hya
Object Type Star
Other Names
5-Hya
HR 3418
HD 73471
HIP 42402
TYC 215-2022-1
Gaia DR2- 3080111439567837824
Position
Constellation:Hydra
Magnitude:4.45 (V) [1]
6.01 (BT) [1]
4.58 (VT) [1]
4.05 (G) [2]
4.73 (BP) [2]
3.41 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.22
Right ascension:08h38m45s [2]
Declination:+03°20'28" [2]
Distance:116.3 parsec
379.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):24.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):234.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.88

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme