The star HR 3378

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 3378
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , HR 3378 will become visible at around 21:37 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 27° above your western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting 3 hours and 45 minutes after the Sun at 00:05.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 3378
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 72561
HIP 42008
TYC 218-1350-1
Gaia DR2- 3092508639329332992
Position
Constellation:Hydra
Magnitude:5.87 (V)[1]
7.24 (BT)[1]
5.99 (VT)[1]
4.96 (RP)[2]
5.58 (G)[2]
6.13 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):1.06
Right Ascension:08h33m43s [2]
Declination:+04°45'25" [2]
Distance:325.5 parsec
1061.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):15.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):247.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-1.69

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme