The star κ-Peg

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of κ-Peg
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , κ-Peg will become visible around 18:27 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 30° above your western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 21:20.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name κ-Peg
Object Type Star
Other Names
10-Peg
HR 8315
HD 206901
HIP 107354
TYC 2193-2017-1
Position
Constellation:Pegasus
Magnitude:4.14 (V) [1]
4.63 (BT) [1]
4.18 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.38
Right ascension:21h44m38s [1]
Declination:+25°38'42" [1]
Distance:34.2 parsec
111.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):50.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):73.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.47

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme