The star 12-Peg

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 12-Peg
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , 12-Peg is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 19:56 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 52° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 22:30, 71° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 04:03, when it sinks below 20° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 12-Peg
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 8321
HD 207089
HIP 107472
TYC 2202-1719-1
Gaia DR2- 1794238260239888768
Position
Constellation:Pegasus
Magnitude:5.28 (V) [1]
7.04 (BT) [1]
5.42 (VT) [1]
4.81 (G) [2]
5.56 (BP) [2]
4.08 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.37
Right ascension:21h46m04s [2]
Declination:+22°56'55" [2]
Distance:415.3 parsec
1354.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):8.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):105.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.82
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme