The star 16-Peg

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 16-Peg
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , 16-Peg is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 20:02 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 55° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 22:34, 76° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 04:16, when it sinks below 20° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 16-Peg
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 8356
HD 208057
HIP 108022
TYC 2206-1964-1
Gaia DR2- 1796736625538995072
Position
Constellation:Pegasus
Magnitude:5.07 (V) [1]
4.88 (BT) [1]
5.05 (VT) [1]
5.04 (G) [2]
4.98 (BP) [2]
5.21 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.15
Right ascension:21h53m03s [2]
Declination:+25°55'30" [2]
Distance:171.5 parsec
559.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):10.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):101.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.10
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme