The star λ-Peg

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of λ-Peg
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , λ-Peg is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 19:58 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 41° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 23:36, 72° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 05:25, when it sinks below 18° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name λ-Peg
Object Type Star
Other Names
47-Peg
HR 8667
HD 215665
HIP 112440
TYC 2221-1666-1
Gaia DR2- 1876331990257681920
Position
Constellation:Pegasus
Magnitude:3.96 (V) [2]
5.34 (BT) [1]
4.08 (VT) [1]
3.58 (G) [3]
4.25 (BP) [3]
3.05 (RP) [3]
B-V Color (mag):1.07
Right ascension:22h46m31s [3]
Declination:+23°33'56" [3]
Distance:127.4 parsec
415.2 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):58.2 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):99.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.57

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme