Sadalbari (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Sadalbari
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , Sadalbari will become visible around 17:57 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 75° above your southern horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 01:14.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Sadalbari
Object Type Star
Other Names
μ-Peg
48-Peg
HR 8684
HD 216131
HIP 112748
TYC 2225-1821-1
Position
Constellation:Pegasus
Magnitude:3.51 (V) [1]
4.68 (BT) [1]
3.60 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.92
Right ascension:22h50m00s [1]
Declination:+24°36'05" [1]
Distance:32.5 parsec
106.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):150.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):106.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.95

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme