The star τ-Peg

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of τ-Peg
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , τ-Peg will become visible around 18:27 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 48° above your western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 22:48.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name τ-Peg
Object Type Star
Other Names
62-Peg
HR 8880
HD 220061
HIP 115250
TYC 2237-1659-1
Gaia DR2- 2840673506807375360
Position
Constellation:Pegasus
Magnitude:
Variable
4.59 (V) [1]
4.79 (BT) [1]
4.60 (VT) [1]
4.47 (G) [2]
4.65 (BP) [2]
4.38 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.16
Right ascension:23h20m38s [2]
Declination:+23°44'25" [2]
Distance:47.9 parsec
156.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):38.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):93.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.19

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme