The star ψ-Peg

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ψ-Peg
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Seattle , ψ-Peg is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 19:25 (PDT) as the dusk sky fades, 41° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 23:07, 67° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 05:05, when it sinks below 19° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ψ-Peg
Object Type Star
Other Names
84-Peg
HR 9064
HD 224427
NSV 14777
HIP 118131
TYC 2255-2883-1
Gaia DR2- 2851617392714583808
Position
Constellation:Pegasus
Magnitude:
Variable
4.67 (V) [1]
6.68 (BT) [1]
4.83 (VT) [1]
3.55 (G) [2]
4.93 (BP) [2]
2.76 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.57
Right ascension:23h57m45s [2]
Declination:+25°08'28" [2]
Distance:187.6 parsec
611.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):48.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):227.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.70
Visibility from Seattle

All times shown in Seattle local time.

Share

Follow

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme