The star HR 79

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 79
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , HR 79 is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 19:21 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 44° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 23:08, 83° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 05:02, when it sinks below 21° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 79
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 1632
HIP 1657
TYC 2265-1427-1
Gaia DR2- 2863370209942518656
Position
Constellation:Andromeda
Magnitude:5.81 (V) [1]
7.89 (BT) [1]
5.99 (VT) [1]
5.05 (G) [2]
6.08 (BP) [2]
4.16 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.62
Right ascension:00h20m45s [2]
Declination:+32°54'40" [2]
Distance:228.6 parsec
745.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):36.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):241.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.98
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme