The star HR 122

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 122
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HR 122 will become visible around 18:08 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 65° above your western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 00:42.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 122
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 2767
HIP 2475
TYC 2266-1661-1
Position
Constellation:Andromeda
Magnitude:5.89 (V) [1]
7.34 (BT) [1]
6.00 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):1.13
Right ascension:00h31m25s [1]
Declination:+33°34'53" [1]
Distance:116.1 parsec
378.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):51.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):108.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.56
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme