The star θ-Hya

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of θ-Hya
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , θ-Hya is visible between 18:36 and 03:47. It will become accessible around 18:36, when it rises to an altitude of 17° above your eastern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 23:10, 51° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 03:47 when it sinks below 17° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name θ-Hya
Object Type Star
Other Names
22-Hya
HR 3665
HD 79469
NSV 4425
HIP 45336
TYC 227-2544-1
Position
Constellation:Hydra
Magnitude:
Variable
3.86 (V) [1]
3.80 (BT) [1]
3.85 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):-0.04
Right ascension:09h14m21s [1]
Declination:+02°18'51" [1]
Distance:34.8 parsec
113.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):334.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):159.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.15

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme