The star δ-And

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of δ-And
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , δ-And is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 19:04 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 37° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 23:23, 79° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 05:46, when it sinks below 16° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name δ-And
Object Type Star
Other Names
31-And
HR 165
HD 3627
HIP 3092
TYC 2275-1753-1
Position
Constellation:Andromeda
Magnitude:3.27 (V) [1]
4.94 (BT) [1]
3.40 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):1.30
Right ascension:00h39m19s [1]
Declination:+30°51'39" [1]
Distance:32.4 parsec
105.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):142.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):126.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.72

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme