The star π-And

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of π-And
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Seattle , π-And is visible all night. It will become visible around 20:25 (PDT), 30° above your eastern horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 01:44, 76° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:41, 44° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name π-And
Object Type Star
Other Names
29-And
HR 154[1]
HD 3369
NSV 227
HIP 2912[3]
TYC 2279-1665-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 364936228611467520[4]
Position
Constellation:Andromeda
Magnitude:
Variable
4.33 (V) [2]
4.18 (BT) [2]
4.32 (VT) [2]
4.27 (G) [4]
4.27 (BP) [4]
4.42 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):-0.11
Right ascension:00h36m52s [4]
Declination:+33°43'09" [4]
Distance:168.4 parsec
548.9 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):15.4 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):106.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.80
Visibility from Seattle

All times shown in Seattle local time.

Share

Follow

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme