Mirach (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Mirach
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , Mirach is visible all night. It will become visible around 19:44 (EDT), 19° above your north-eastern horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 02:05, 84° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:48, 47° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Mirach
Object Type Star
Other Names
β-And
43-And
HR 337[1]
HD 6860
NSV 414
HIP 5447[3]
TYC 2286-1329-1[2]
Position
Constellation:Andromeda
Magnitude:
Variable
2.07 (V) [2]
4.16 (BT) [2]
2.24 (VT) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.62
Right ascension:01h09m43s [2]
Declination:+35°37'14" [2]
Distance:60.5 parsec
197.3 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):208.6 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):122.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.84
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme