The star HR 3651

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 3651
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 3651 is visible between 18:40 and 03:16. It will become accessible around 18:40, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your eastern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 22:56, 52° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 03:16 when it sinks below 22° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 3651
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 79108
HIP 45167
TYC 230-1035-1
Gaia DR2- 579147000944785792
Position
Constellation:Hydra
Magnitude:6.13 (V) [1]
6.13 (BT) [1]
6.13 (VT) [1]
6.12 (G) [2]
6.14 (BP) [2]
6.14 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.00
Right ascension:09h12m12s [2]
Declination:+03°52'01" [2]
Distance:115.7 parsec
377.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):51.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):264.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.81

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme