The star HR 438

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 438
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , HR 438 is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 22:40 (EDT) – 7 hours and 18 minutes before the Sun – and reaching an altitude of 60° above the eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 04:40.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 438
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 9298
HIP 7147
TYC 2301-956-1
Gaia DR2- 317407124081631488
Position
Constellation:Triangulum
Magnitude:6.37 (V)[1]
6.26 (BT)[1]
6.36 (VT)[1]
6.35 (G)[2]
6.32 (BP)[2]
6.45 (RP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.09
Right Ascension:01h32m07s [2]
Declination:+34°47'59" [2]
Distance:280.8 parsec
915.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):9.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):239.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-0.87

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme