The star HR 490

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 490
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , HR 490 is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 17:39 (PST) as the dusk sky fades, 52° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 20:53, 77° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 03:24, when it sinks below 20° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 490
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 10390
HIP 7943
TYC 2302-1580-1
Gaia DR2- 318041370492135808
Position
Constellation:Triangulum
Magnitude:5.62 (V) [1]
5.55 (BT) [1]
5.61 (VT) [1]
5.61 (G) [2]
5.59 (BP) [2]
5.67 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.05
Right ascension:01h42m03s [2]
Declination:+35°14'44" [2]
Distance:92.4 parsec
301.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):55.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):117.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.79

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PST

Color scheme