The star 5-Tri

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 5-Tri
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , 5-Tri is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 17:59 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 35° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 22:25, 82° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 04:14, when it sinks below 22° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 5-Tri
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 634
HD 13372
NSV 740
HIP 10220
TYC 2309-1661-1
Gaia DR2- 324628441574922240
Position
Constellation:Triangulum
Magnitude:
Variable
6.23 (V) [1]
6.39 (BT) [1]
6.25 (VT) [1]
6.21 (G) [2]
6.28 (BP) [2]
6.13 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.12
Right ascension:02h11m25s [2]
Declination:+31°31'34" [2]
Distance:122.3 parsec
398.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):37.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):106.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.80

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme