The star ε-Tri

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ε-Tri
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , ε-Tri is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 19:17, when it rises to an altitude of 20° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 01:22, 82° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:59, 35° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ε-Tri
Object Type Star
Other Names
3-Tri
HR 599
HD 12471
NSV 707
HIP 9570
TYC 2312-2432-1
Gaia DR2- 328788886199337344
Position
Constellation:Triangulum
Magnitude:
Variable
5.52 (V) [1]
5.56 (BT) [1]
5.52 (VT) [1]
5.49 (G) [2]
5.53 (BP) [2]
5.45 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.04
Right ascension:02h02m57s [2]
Declination:+33°17'02" [2]
Distance:111.8 parsec
364.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):19.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):243.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.27

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme