The star β-Tri

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of β-Tri
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Seattle , β-Tri is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 20:51 (PDT) and reaching an altitude of 65° above the eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 04:33.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name β-Tri
Object Type Star
Other Names
4-Tri
HR 622
HD 13161
HIP 10064
TYC 2317-1647-1
Position
Constellation:Triangulum
Magnitude:3.00 (V) [1]
3.20 (BT) [1]
3.02 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.15
Right ascension:02h09m32s [1]
Declination:+34°59'14" [1]
Distance:38.9 parsec
126.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):154.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):104.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.05
Visibility from Seattle

All times shown in Seattle local time.

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme