The star δ-Tri

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of δ-Tri
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , δ-Tri is visible all night. It will become visible around 19:04 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 23° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 00:55, 83° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:12, 28° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name δ-Tri
Object Type Star
Other Names
8-Tri
HR 660
HD 13974
HIP 10644
TYC 2318-1874-1
Gaia DR2- 326173044957518080
Position
Constellation:Triangulum
Magnitude:4.87 (V) [1]
5.60 (BT) [1]
4.93 (VT) [1]
4.62 (G) [2]
5.03 (BP) [2]
4.22 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.56
Right ascension:02h17m04s [2]
Declination:+34°13'23" [2]
Distance:11.0 parsec
35.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):1174.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):102.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):4.66
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme