The star γ-Tri

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of γ-Tri
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Seattle , γ-Tri is visible all night. It will become visible around 19:25 (PDT) as the dusk sky fades, 23° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 01:30, 76° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:24, 34° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name γ-Tri
Object Type Star
Other Names
9-Tri
HR 664
HD 14055
HIP 10670
TYC 2318-1875-1
Gaia DR2- 326109689896474752
Position
Constellation:Triangulum
Magnitude:4.00 (V) [1]
4.03 (BT) [1]
4.00 (VT) [1]
3.91 (G) [2]
4.03 (BP) [2]
3.98 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.02
Right ascension:02h17m18s [2]
Declination:+33°50'49" [2]
Distance:34.0 parsec
110.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):68.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):138.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.34
Visibility from Seattle

All times shown in Seattle local time.

Share

Follow

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme