The star 56-And

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 56-And
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , 56-And is visible all night. It will become visible around 19:21 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 28° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 00:47, 88° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:29, 25° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 56-And
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 557
HD 11749
HIP 9021
TYC 2319-1796-1
Gaia DR2- 342474339928013056
Position
Constellation:Andromeda
Magnitude:5.67 (V) [1]
7.04 (BT) [1]
5.79 (VT) [1]
5.37 (G) [2]
5.94 (BP) [2]
4.73 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.07
Right ascension:01h56m09s [2]
Declination:+37°15'06" [2]
Distance:101.2 parsec
329.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):184.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):86.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.65
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme