The star HR 3590

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 3590
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , HR 3590 will become visible at around 21:32 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 25° above your western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting 3 hours and 46 minutes after the Sun at 23:53.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 3590
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 77250
HIP 44315
TYC 232-1195-1
Gaia DR2- 583286146827230592
Position
Constellation:Hydra
Magnitude:6.06 (V)[1]
7.46 (BT)[1]
6.17 (VT)[1]
5.11 (RP)[2]
5.76 (G)[2]
6.34 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):1.09
Right Ascension:09h01m31s [2]
Declination:+05°38'27" [2]
Distance:265.4 parsec
865.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):29.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):262.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-1.06

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme