The star 11-Tri

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 11-Tri
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , 11-Tri will become visible around 18:41 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 59° above your western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 00:32.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 11-Tri
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 712
HD 15176
HIP 11432
TYC 2323-1924-1
Gaia DR2- 132751808418537472
Position
Constellation:Triangulum
Magnitude:5.56 (V) [1]
6.98 (BT) [1]
5.68 (VT) [1]
5.18 (G) [2]
5.81 (BP) [2]
4.54 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.11
Right ascension:02h27m27s [2]
Declination:+31°48'04" [2]
Distance:84.6 parsec
275.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):37.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):221.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.92

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme