The star HR 738

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 738
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , HR 738 is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 17:39 (PST) as the dusk sky fades, 43° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 21:44, 76° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 04:08, when it sinks below 21° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 738
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 15755
HIP 11840
TYC 2331-1545-1
Position
Constellation:Triangulum
Magnitude:5.83 (V) [1]
7.22 (BT) [1]
5.95 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):1.08
Right ascension:02h32m52s [1]
Declination:+34°32'32" [1]
Distance:83.3 parsec
271.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):57.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):250.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.23

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PST

Color scheme