The star 15-Tri

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 15-Tri
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , 15-Tri will become visible around 18:41 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 62° above your western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 00:58.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 15-Tri
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 750
HD 16058
NSV 866
HIP 12086
TYC 2332-2197-1
Position
Constellation:Triangulum
Magnitude:
Variable
5.40 (V) [1]
7.51 (BT) [1]
5.57 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):1.65
Right ascension:02h35m46s [1]
Declination:+34°41'15" [1]
Distance:193.8 parsec
631.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):56.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):153.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.04

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme