Menkib (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Menkib
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , Menkib is visible all night. It will become visible around 17:59 (EST), 24° above your north-eastern horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 23:41, 86° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:59, 19° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Menkib
Object Type Star
Other Names
ξ-Per
46-Per
HR 1228[1]
HD 24912
HIP 18614[3]
TYC 2369-2273-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 219375900005174272[4]
Position
Constellation:Perseus
Magnitude:
Variable
4.03 (V) [2]
4.00 (BT) [2]
4.03 (VT) [2]
3.87 (G) [4]
3.98 (BP) [4]
3.91 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):-0.02
Right ascension:03h58m57s [4]
Declination:+35°47'27" [4]
Distance:381.7 parsec
1244.3 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):2.9 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):79.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.88
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme