The star 2-Sextans

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 2-Sextans
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , 2-Sextans is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 02:33 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 36° above the south-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 06:00.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 2-Sextans
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 3834
HD 83425
HIP 47310
TYC 238-2476-1
Gaia DR2- 3851460524814895744
Position
Constellation:Hydra
Magnitude:4.67 (V) [1]
6.41 (BT) [1]
4.82 (VT) [1]
4.15 (G) [2]
4.95 (BP) [2]
3.43 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.35
Right ascension:09h38m27s [2]
Declination:+04°38'56" [2]
Distance:98.8 parsec
322.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):173.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):253.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.30

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme