The star 1-Aur

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 1-Aur
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , 1-Aur is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 23:05, when it rises to an altitude of 19° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 05:33, 86° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:38, 86° above your southern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 1-Aur
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 1533
HD 30504
HIP 22453
TYC 2399-1844-1
Gaia DR2- 198558953729247232
Position
Constellation:Perseus
Magnitude:4.88 (V) [1]
6.76 (BT) [1]
5.04 (VT) [1]
4.25 (G) [2]
5.15 (BP) [2]
3.49 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.47
Right ascension:04h49m54s [2]
Declination:+37°29'18" [2]
Distance:162.3 parsec
529.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):54.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):316.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.17
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme