The star 4-Sextans

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 4-Sextans
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , 4-Sextans is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 21:38, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 02:00, 53° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:06, 23° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 4-Sextans
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 3893
HD 85217
HIP 48273
TYC 240-1806-1
Gaia DR2- 3849562733385577216
Position
Constellation:Sextans
Magnitude:6.25 (V) [1]
6.79 (BT) [1]
6.29 (VT) [1]
6.11 (G) [2]
6.38 (BP) [2]
5.76 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.42
Right ascension:09h50m29s [2]
Declination:+04°20'36" [2]
Distance:47.2 parsec
153.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):157.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):251.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.88

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme