The star 12-Sextans

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 12-Sextans
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , 12-Sextans is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 02:12 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 38° above the south-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 06:00.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 12-Sextans
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 3945[1]
HD 86611
NSV 4694
HIP 48990[3]
TYC 240-2257-1[2]
Position
Constellation:Sextans
Magnitude:
Variable
6.70 (V) [2]
7.03 (BT) [2]
6.73 (VT) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.25
Right ascension:09h59m43s [4]
Declination:+03°23'05" [4]
Distance:75.3 parsec
245.5 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):69.1 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):290.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.32
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Share

Follow

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme