The star τ-Gem

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of τ-Gem
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , τ-Gem is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 18:05 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 29° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 23:02, 79° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 05:09, when it sinks below 18° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name τ-Gem
Object Type Star
Other Names
46-Gem
HR 2697
HD 54719
NSV 3437
HIP 34693
TYC 2438-1059-1
Gaia DR2- 886479673643096448
Position
Constellation:Gemini
Magnitude:
Variable
4.40 (V) [1]
6.05 (BT) [1]
4.53 (VT) [1]
3.95 (G) [2]
4.69 (BP) [2]
3.30 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.29
Right ascension:07h11m08s [2]
Declination:+30°14'41" [2]
Distance:112.6 parsec
367.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):57.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):213.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.86
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme