The star 13-Sextans

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 13-Sextans
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , 13-Sextans is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 21:56, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 02:13, 52° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:06, 25° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 13-Sextans
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 3961
HD 87301
HIP 49329
TYC 247-1719-1
Gaia DR2- 3836803656859531776
Position
Constellation:Sextans
Magnitude:6.44 (V) [1]
6.92 (BT) [1]
6.48 (VT) [1]
6.33 (G) [2]
6.57 (BP) [2]
6.00 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.38
Right ascension:10h04m08s [2]
Declination:+03°12'02" [2]
Distance:56.4 parsec
183.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):121.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):218.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.68

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme