The star 19-Sextans

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 19-Sextans
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , 19-Sextans is not readily observable since it is very close to the Sun, at a separation of only 18° from it.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 19-Sextans
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 4004
HD 88547
HIP 50027
TYC 248-1789-1
Gaia DR2- 3860847570977164288
Position
Constellation:Sextans
Magnitude:5.79 (V) [1]
7.29 (BT) [1]
5.91 (VT) [1]
5.38 (G) [2]
6.04 (BP) [2]
4.69 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.18
Right ascension:10h12m48s [2]
Declination:+04°36'52" [2]
Distance:153.1 parsec
499.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):51.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):263.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.14
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme