The star 33-Lyn

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 33-Lyn
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , 33-Lyn is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 18:59 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 48° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 22:31, 87° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 04:38, when it sinks below 21° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 33-Lyn
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 3377
HD 72524
HIP 42090
TYC 2489-2141-1
Gaia DR2- 909820931110880640
Position
Constellation:Lynx
Magnitude:5.75 (V) [1]
5.80 (BT) [1]
5.75 (VT) [1]
5.73 (G) [2]
5.77 (BP) [2]
5.69 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.04
Right ascension:08h34m43s [2]
Declination:+36°25'10" [2]
Distance:100.0 parsec
326.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):48.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):212.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.75

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme