The star HR 3348

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 3348
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , HR 3348 is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 18:59 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 49° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 22:28, 88° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 04:34, when it sinks below 21° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 3348
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 71906
HIP 41798
TYC 2489-663-1
Gaia DR2- 904852749165352192
Position
Constellation:Lynx
Magnitude:6.17 (V) [1]
6.12 (BT) [1]
6.17 (VT) [1]
6.16 (G) [2]
6.16 (BP) [2]
6.21 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.04
Right ascension:08h31m19s [2]
Declination:+37°15'53" [2]
Distance:190.7 parsec
621.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):33.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):207.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.23

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme