The star HR 3606

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 3606
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 3606 is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 00:04 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 59° above the eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 05:59.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 3606
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 77660
HIP 44574
TYC 2492-423-1
Gaia DR2- 712256558664173312
Position
Constellation:Cancer
Magnitude:6.46 (V) [1]
6.74 (BT) [1]
6.48 (VT) [1]
6.40 (G) [2]
6.54 (BP) [2]
6.22 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.22
Right ascension:09h04m55s [2]
Declination:+32°22'35" [2]
Distance:79.4 parsec
258.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):85.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):223.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.96

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme