The star HR 3620

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 3620
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , HR 3620 is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 23:23 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 65° above the eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 05:57.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 3620
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 78234
HIP 44825
TYC 2495-1100-1
Gaia DR2- 712303219188967168
Position
Constellation:Cancer
Magnitude:6.47 (V) [1]
6.89 (BT) [1]
6.50 (VT) [1]
6.36 (G) [2]
6.58 (BP) [2]
6.04 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.33
Right ascension:09h08m04s [2]
Declination:+32°32'25" [2]
Distance:106.6 parsec
347.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):84.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):255.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.33

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme