The star α-Lyn

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of α-Lyn
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , α-Lyn is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible at around 20:24 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 65° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 22:21, 85° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 04:53, when it sinks to 16° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name α-Lyn
Object Type Star
Other Names
40-Lyn
HR 3705
HD 80493
NSV 4456
HIP 45860
TYC 2496-1728-1
Gaia DR2- 702343774143350016
Position
Constellation:Lynx
Magnitude:
Variable
3.12 (V)[1]
5.16 (BT)[1]
3.29 (VT)[1]
2.17 (RP)[2]
2.39 (G)[2]
3.70 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):1.59
Right Ascension:09h21m03s [2]
Declination:+34°23'33" [2]
Distance:63.4 parsec
206.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):221.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):273.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-0.89

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme