The star 14-Sextans

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 14-Sextans
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , 14-Sextans is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 21:50, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 02:16, 54° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:06, 27° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 14-Sextans
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 3973
HD 87682
HIP 49530
TYC 250-1419-1
Gaia DR2- 3873220478403730944
Position
Constellation:Sextans
Magnitude:6.19 (V) [1]
7.37 (BT) [1]
6.29 (VT) [1]
5.94 (G) [2]
6.43 (BP) [2]
5.35 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.92
Right ascension:10h06m47s [2]
Declination:+05°36'41" [2]
Distance:124.1 parsec
404.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):37.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):244.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.73

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme