SU LMi (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of SU LMi
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , SU LMi will become visible around 21:53 (EDT), 29° above your north-western horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 01:27.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name SU LMi
Object Type Star
Other Names
10-LMi
HR 3800[1]
HD 82635
HIP 46952[3]
TYC 2500-1532-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 798883781282661248[4]
Position
Constellation:Leo Minor
Magnitude:
Variable
4.55 (V) [2]
5.67 (BT) [2]
4.64 (VT) [2]
4.23 (G) [4]
4.79 (BP) [4]
3.71 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):0.87
Right ascension:09h34m13s [4]
Declination:+36°23'50" [4]
Distance:55.1 parsec
179.7 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):24.3 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):162.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.84
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Share

Follow

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme