SV LMi (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of SV LMi
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , SV LMi is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 01:45 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 34° above the eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 05:36.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name SV LMi
Object Type Star
Other Names
11-LMi
HR 3815
HD 82885
HIP 47080
TYC 2500-1533-1
Position
Constellation:Leo Minor
Magnitude:
Variable
5.40 (V) [1]
6.35 (BT) [1]
5.48 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.74
Right ascension:09h35m39s [1]
Declination:+35°48'36" [1]
Distance:11.4 parsec
37.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):773.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):250.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):5.12
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme