The star 8-LMi

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 8-LMi
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , 8-LMi will become visible at around 21:00 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 85° above your south-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting 9 hours and 18 minutes after the Sun at 05:09.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 8-LMi
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 3769
HD 82198
NSV 4510
HIP 46735
TYC 2500-1534-1
Gaia DR2- 797655936030681088
Position
Constellation:Leo Minor
Magnitude:
Variable
5.39 (V)[1]
7.38 (BT)[1]
5.55 (VT)[1]
3.83 (RP)[2]
4.67 (G)[2]
5.65 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):1.56
Right Ascension:09h31m32s [2]
Declination:+35°06'10" [2]
Distance:153.6 parsec
500.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):111.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):209.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-0.55

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme