The star 13-LMi

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 13-LMi
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , 13-LMi is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 12° above the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 13-LMi
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 3857
HD 83951
HIP 47631
TYC 2507-1025-1
Gaia DR2- 797843574562367104
Position
Constellation:Leo Minor
Magnitude:6.12 (V)[1]
6.54 (BT)[1]
6.16 (VT)[1]
6.02 (G)[2]
6.24 (BP)[2]
5.72 (RP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.33
Right Ascension:09h42m42s [2]
Declination:+35°05'35" [2]
Distance:53.3 parsec
173.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):56.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):201.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):2.49

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme