The star 21-LMi

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 21-LMi
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , 21-LMi is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible at around 20:51 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 84° above your southern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 20:53, 84° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 03:17, when it sinks to 19° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 21-LMi
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 3974
HD 87696
NSV 4736
HIP 49593
TYC 2509-1343-1
Gaia DR2- 747570290871415680
Position
Constellation:Leo Minor
Magnitude:
Variable
4.48 (V)[1]
4.71 (BT)[1]
4.50 (VT)[1]
4.29 (RP)[2]
4.39 (G)[2]
4.56 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.18
Right Ascension:10h07m25s [2]
Declination:+35°14'40" [2]
Distance:27.0 parsec
88.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):51.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):89.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):2.32

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme